• Meeting Minutes
[…] The law requires the clerk to maintain the public records of the town and to make them available for public inspection during reasonable hours. 24 V.S.A. Ch. 35 (Town Clerks). Because of these specific statutory requirements, the clerk has control over the town vault, even though the vault is in a town building that is controlled by the selectboard, and the clerk may decide who gets a key to the vault. The clerk also gets to decide what his or her office hours will be and she can adopt policies related to making the town records accessible to the public. “
1 V.S.A. § 312 (g). “Routine day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.” 
Authority of the Chair
1 V.S.A. § 172. “Vermont law does not give the chair of a board particular authority except for that which is delegated to him or her by the rest of the board.