• Meeting Minutes
[…] January 2, 2020
Statement of Select Board member Ann Kuendig
I have a prepared statement which I want to read into the record and included verbatim in the minutes of this meeting.
I have been elected by the voters of Pittsfield to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and are accountable to them pursuant to Chapter 1, Article 6 of the Vermont Constitution. 
As their representative, it is my duty and obligation to help townspeople exercise their rights granted to the public under state statutes. Those rights are clearly defined in chapter one section 315 of the statues which state “Officers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment.”
Every question, communication or criticism that the Town Clerk/Treasurer cites in her complaint has been sanctioned under the statutes, not only as my right to pose, but for every community member to ask.