• Meeting Minutes
[…] It’s my hope that a review of these laws will clear up the confusion and debate we are experiencing over how the Board and other town officials carry out their responsibilities.
 Below are the citations and specific interpretations found in the VLCT handbook and Secretary of State Municipal Law basics.

Select Board

24 V.S.A § 872. “The Select Board must authorize all town expenditures by signing orders for the treasurer to draw funds.” 

“The law provides that the selectboard is responsible for “the general supervision of the affairs of the town and shall cause to be performed all duties required of towns and town school districts not committed by law to the care of any particular officer.”  This means that if something needs to be done, or a decision must be made that is necessary for a municipality to function, and no statute grants a specific local official the authority to perform that function, the particular duty will fall to the selectboard.